Recruitment Privacy Policy

  1. About this Policy
    1. Pilgrims Bronte Pty Ltd is committed to maintaining the privacy of its service users and has developed this Privacy Policy in line with the Australian Privacy Principles as established under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).
    2. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe how Pilgrims Bronte collects, uses and discloses information and how you may access and correct this information.
    3. This Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated by Pilgrims Bronte from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, and changes to our operations and practices. Please regularly check our Privacy Policy so that you are aware of these updates and changes. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current version of our Privacy Policy.
  2. What is ‘personal information’?
    1. Personal information means information or an opinion about you. It includes information regarding your:
      • name and contact details;
      • educational background;
      • employment background;
      • job qualifications and work eligibility, including your nationality, country of residence, and visa and immigration status;
      • jobs in which you have expressed an interest or for which you would like to submit an application;
      • CV, resume or transcripts, and any supporting documentation attached to your resume such as copies of certificates and diplomas;
      • employment references;
      • compensation details, such as salary information;
      • information about your personality, competency, ability and suitability for a position; and
      • other information obtained or received by us in connection with your possible and actual work placements.
  3. What is ‘sensitive information’?
    1. Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is information or an opinion about your:
      • racial or ethnic origin;
      • political opinion;
      • membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
      • membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union;
      • sexual preferences or practices;
      • criminal record; and
      • health or disability (at any time).
    2. Where reasonably necessary, Pilgrims Bronte may collect sensitive information about you, but will only do so with your prior consent. Your consent is given when you knowingly supply sensitive information to us.
    3. You acknowledge that the collection of sensitive information about you may be reasonably necessary to carry our Pilgrims Bronte’s functions and activities.
  4. Collection of Information
    1. Pilgrims Bronte collects personal and sensitive information in a number of ways, including through:
      • online and hard copy registration and application forms filled in by you to facilitate the provision of services by Pilgrims Bronte;
      • the Pilgrims Bronte website (www.pilgrimsbronte.com.au);
      • third party online sites where you have chosen to submit your information to us for recruitment services;
      • other electronic means where you have chosen to submit your information to us for recruitment services;
      • information from third parties, including results of inquiries that we might make of your current or former employers, work colleagues, professional associations, registration bodies, insurance providers, and criminal or disciplinary bodies; and
      • results of any competency, medical test or background check.
    2. If you do not provide us with the information we require, we may be limited in our ability to:
      • locate suitable work for you; and
      • to place you in work.
  5. Use of Information
    1. Pilgrims Bronte collects and holds personal and sensitive information about you for the purposes of: 

      facilitating the provision of services by Pilgrims Bronte;
      • matching you with suitable roles;
      • performance appraisals;
      • assessment of your ongoing performance;
      • any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo;
      • any workplace rehabilitation;
      • management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved;
      • any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information;
      • undertaking criminal reference checks;
      • or research, development, business systems and infrastructure testing, and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you;
        • conducting anonymous voluntary surveys in order to gain feedback on matters related to Pilgrims Bronte and improve the services provided by Pilgrims Bronte;
        • Pilgrims Bronte’s administrative functions;
        • supporting and managing password protected, member-only access to the Pilgrims Bronte website where required and other Pilgrims Bronte online platforms;
        • supporting and managing Pilgrims Bronte’s database of service users’ information;
      • career guidance and management;
      • identification of your training needs;
      • informing you of possible work opportunities, or other events such as training or information sessions.
    2. Sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent. Pilgrims Bronte may use sensitive information for the primary purpose of collection or a directly related secondary purpose of collection as outlined herein, but will only do so with your prior consent. Your consent is given when you knowingly supply sensitive information to us.
  6. Disclosure of your Information
    1. We may disclose your personal information (including to trusted third parties) for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in some cases we may only disclose information with your consent.
    2. You consent to Pilgrims Bronte disclosing your personal and sensitive information to the authorised personnel of Pilgrims Bronte and to:
      • potential and actual employers, clients of PILGRIMS BRONTE and trusted third parties;
      • referees;
      • external providers of workplace training and induction;
      • Pilgrims Bronte insurers;
      • a professional association or registration body with a legitimate interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information;
      • a workers compensation body; and
      • any other person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.
    3. These third parties may contact you directly for a specific purpose and provide us with information collected from you in the course of providing the relevant products or services.
    4. We make it clear to the above individuals and organisations that they are required to use your personal and sensitive information in accordance with this policy.
  7. Cross-Border Disclosure
    1. We may, from time to time, use data hosting facilities or enter into contractual arrangements with third party service providers to assist us with the provision of services to you which may not be based in Australia (Overseas Entities). As a result, personal and sensitive information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia. Personal and sensitive information may also be processed by staff or other third parties operating outside Australia who work for Pilgrims Bronte or one of our agents or contractors.
    2. You hereby consent to the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information to such Overseas Entities and you acknowledge that as a result of your consent to such disclosure, Principle 8.1 of the APPs does not apply.
  8. Storage and Security of Information
    1. Pilgrims Bronte stores personal and sensitive information in a combination of secure computer based storage facilities and paper based files and records. Pilgrims Bronte generally uses accepted technology and security so that it is satisfied that personal and sensitive information is transmitted safely to it through the internet or other electronic means.
    2. Pilgrims Bronte will use its reasonable endeavours to protect your personal and sensitive information from misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, modification or loss. Pilgrims Bronte’s officers, employees, agents and third parties are required by Pilgrims Bronte to observe the confidentiality of your personal and sensitive information.
    3. Pilgrims Bronte may be required to maintain its records of your personal and sensitive information for a significant period of time. Where Pilgrims Bronte no longer requires personal information it has collected and stored and is not required by or under an Australian law, or an order of a court or tribunal, to retain the information, Pilgrims Bronte will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to ensure that the information is no longer identifiable personal or sensitive information. To the extent permitted or required by law, or as requested by you, Pilgrims Bronte may delete your personal information at any time. As a result, you should retain your own copy of any information you submit to us.
  9. Information to be kept up-to-date
    1. Pilgrims Bronte will take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information provided by you. In order to prevent inaccuracies in your personal information you should:
      • (1.a) let Pilgrims Bronte know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
      • (1.b) keep Pilgrims Bronte up to date with any changes to your information such as name, address and telephone number.
    2. If Pilgrims Bronte has previously disclosed your information to another entity, Pilgrims Bronte will take reasonable steps to notify the other entity of the correction (unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so) if you make such a request.
  10. Access to Information
    1. Subject to certain exception under the APPs, you have the right to access your personal and sensitive information stored on computer, on a database, in personnel files or in any other form by Pilgrims Bronte. Pilgrims Bronte may require the payment of a fee for administering your request. If you would like to request access to your information, please contact our team.
    2. Pilgrims Bronte must respond to a request by you to access your information within a reasonable period after the request is made. Pilgrims Bronte, in its discretion, may refuse to grant you access to your information to the extent that such denial is permitted by the APPs. If Pilgrims Bronte refuses your request to access your information, Pilgrims Bronte must in writing:
      • where reasonable, give reasons for the refusal;
      • notify you of the mechanisms to complain about the refusal; and
      • inform you of any other matter prescribed by privacy law regulations.
  11. Contact
    1. If you have any enquiries or complaints in relation to the information held by Pilgrims Bronte, or you would like us to cease using your information in the manner described herein, you should contact:

      Sarah Williams
      Pilgrims Bronte
      E-Mail: sarah@pilgrimsbronte.com.au
      Phone: 0437 900 822
      Post: PILGRIMS BRONTE Pty Ltd, 127 Macpherson Street, Bronte, NSW 2024
  12. Consent
    1. You acknowledge and agree that, by providing your personal and sensitive information to Pilgrims Bronte either directly or through relevant third party individuals or organisation, that Pilgrims Bronte, its related bodies corporate and partners and each of their officers, employees, agents, contractors and related third parties are permitted to collect, store, use and disclose your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the APPs.
  13. Governing Law
    1. You irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of New South Wales and any Courts of Appeal from them for determining any dispute concerning this Privacy Policy. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a Court of law, such invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the remainder of this Privacy Policy which will continue in full force and effect.
  14. Employee Records
    1. Some information may be collected by PILGRIMS BRONTE in relation to individuals whom it employs. Nothing in this Policy is intended to affect the operation of the exemptions contained in section 7B of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and (to the extent that it is legally permissible) this Policy does not apply to Employee Records.

Last updated February 2020.